The HHI Monopoly Index for Portland, Oregon, US

--HHI Dominance-- Near-monopoly positions in their local market. Businesses that mathematically "own" their local market (>30% share) with high HHI contribution of >900 within 1km. Safe, cash-flow-heavy bets that competitors can't easily dislodge.

Total Records: 23
Location Type: City
Last Updated (weekly): 5/5/2026
Format:
CSV JSON Parquet
Six months of updates included
Get This Dataset $1,495 - $4,495
→

23

Total Businesses

Within this dataset

4.1

Experience Level

100.0% with experience data

22.9K

Satisfaction Sentiments

998 avg per business

100.0%

Data Freshness

Updated in last 30 days

Geographic Intelligence

Explore the geographic distribution. Understand neighborhood density and business concentration to identify prime locations and underserved areas.

City Overview

Regional location of dataset

Loading map...

Neighborhood Density

Business distribution by area

H3 Competition Map

Interactive hex-level density and beam score view

Loading H3 map...

Market Landscape

Understand the competitive structure scene. Explore category distribution, pricing strategies, and market composition to identify opportunities and gaps.

Market Composition

Category market share

Top Categories

By venue count

Price Distribution

By price tier

Experience Level & Sentiment

Gauge customer satisfaction through ratings, reviews, and sentiment analysis. Track how experiences are trending over time to benchmark performance against market standards.

Rating Distribution

Star ratings breakdown

4.12 ★

Reviews Overview

Customer review metrics

23K

Satisfaction Sentiments

Across all businesses

998

Avg per Business

Median: 807

100%

Has Rating

23 businesses

74%

High Rated

4+ stars

Sentiment Trend

Customer sentiment over time

↗ 7.0%

Review Activity

Reviews received by period

52/30d

Digital & Social Presence

Analyze the digital footprint across social platforms. Understand follower reach, engagement patterns, content volume, and influencer concentration.

Social Reach

Platform comparison

18.5M

Total Followers

Instagram
Followers11.5M
Accounts11
Posts9.4K
Eng. Rate2.3%
TikTok
Followers7.0M
Accounts8
Hearts53.5M
Eng. Rate10.0%

Engagement Rate Trends

Platform engagement over time

Top Influencer Tiers

Follower concentration by tier

Top 1018.5M
IG: 11.5M
TT: 7.0M
Instagram
TikTok

Social Presence

Platform penetration %

Facebook
74%
Instagram
48%
Twitter
52%
LinkedIn
35%
TikTok
35%
YouTube
39%

Content Volume

Total content created

Instagram Posts

9.4K

AVG

856

TikTok Videos

2.9K

AVG

413

TikTok Hearts

53.5M

AVG

7.6M

Total Content12.3K

Contact Availability

Business contact data coverage

83%

Website

74%

Social

48%

Email

96%

Phone

Beam Competitive Analysis

Analyze competitive density and market positioning. Understand how businesses rank against competitors and identify market opportunities.

Competitor Density

Avg competitors within 2km

Popularity Index

Market position percentile

24percentile
050100

Beam Scores

Quality metrics breakdown

Rating ScoreOverall rating quality
82%
Rating HealthRating trend stability
77%
Social PresenceSocial media activity
55%
Data CompletenessProfile data coverage
83%
Review ConfidenceReview authenticity
95%

Data Quality & Coverage

Ensure data reliability with comprehensive quality metrics. Track data freshness, address verification rates, and completeness scores to maintain confidence in your insights.

Location Data

Geographic data completeness

City100.0%
State100.0%
Borough100.0%
Street Address100.0%
Postal Code100.0%
City Boundary100.0%
Neighborhood95.7%

Contact Coverage

Business contact availability

Website
82.6%
Social Media
73.9%
Email
47.8%
Phone
95.7%
Has Sentiment Data
100.0%
Location Verified
100.0%

Social Platform Coverage

Facebook73.9%
Twitter/X52.2%
Instagram47.8%
YouTube39.1%
LinkedIn34.8%
TikTok34.8%

Similar datasets

Dataset
Location
Industry
Businesses
Exp. Level
Trend
Beam Score
100.0%

All Restaurants in Oregon, US

All restaurant listings across the state of Oregon. Filtered by the Restaurants category group, this statewide export includes verified business profiles, review analytics, competitive benchmarks, and contact details for every active listing. Refreshed weekly.

Oregon
Restaurants
11.7K
4.3
↓
86%
View →
100.0%

All Restaurants in Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro (Metro), OR-WA, US

Restaurant census for the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro metro spanning Oregon and Washington. Covers the Pacific Northwest's creative dining scene, filtered by the Restaurants category group. Includes verified business profiles, review sentiment, competitive rankings, and contact details. Refreshed weekly.

Portland, OR-WA
Restaurants
6.9K
4.3
↓
86%
View →
100.0%

All Restaurants in Portland, Oregon, US

All verified restaurant listings in Portland, Oregon with a population of over 652k. Filtered by the Restaurants category group, this city-level dataset provides business profiles, ratings, review counts, contact information, and competitive benchmarks for the local market. Refreshed weekly.

Portland, Oregon
Restaurants
3.2K
4.4
↓
88%
View →
100.0%

Restaurant Verified Email Access in Oregon, US

--Reach Independent Inboxes-- Weekly verified, high-deliverability emails. Only for established, independent restaurants (or micro-chains) – large chain enterprises excluded. Weekly email verification and detailed analysis via our proprietary infrastructure. Business activity validated by an "Active Heartbeat" signal.

Oregon
Restaurants
2.5K
4.4
↓
89%
View →

Ready to get started?

Join our newsletter to get the latest updates on new verified business datasets.