Top 50 Restaurant Category Dominators in District of Columbia, US

--Defensible Leaders-- Top 50 ranked high-volume restaurants. Each venue with massive review volume. The safest bets. Uses State Rank to find the absolute biggest players.

Total Records: 54
Location Type: State
Last Updated (weekly): 5/6/2026
Format:
CSV JSON Parquet
Six months of updates included
Get This Dataset $695 - $1,895
→

54

Total Businesses

Within this dataset

4.4

Experience Level

100.0% with experience data

172.0K

Satisfaction Sentiments

3186 avg per business

100.0%

Data Freshness

Updated in last 30 days

Geographic Intelligence

Explore the geographic distribution. Understand neighborhood density and business concentration to identify prime locations and underserved areas.

City Overview

Regional location of dataset

Loading map...

Neighborhood Density

Business distribution by area

H3 Competition Map

Interactive hex-level density and beam score view

Loading H3 map...

Market Landscape

Understand the competitive structure scene. Explore category distribution, pricing strategies, and market composition to identify opportunities and gaps.

Market Composition

Category market share

Top Categories

By venue count

Price Distribution

By price tier

Experience Level & Sentiment

Gauge customer satisfaction through ratings, reviews, and sentiment analysis. Track how experiences are trending over time to benchmark performance against market standards.

Rating Distribution

Star ratings breakdown

4.44 ★

Reviews Overview

Customer review metrics

172K

Satisfaction Sentiments

Across all businesses

3186

Avg per Business

Median: 2901

100%

Has Rating

54 businesses

94%

High Rated

4+ stars

Sentiment Trend

Customer sentiment over time

↘ 20.9%

Review Activity

Reviews received by period

1.7K/30d

Digital & Social Presence

Analyze the digital footprint across social platforms. Understand follower reach, engagement patterns, content volume, and influencer concentration.

Social Reach

Platform comparison

4.4M

Total Followers

Instagram
Followers4.1M
Accounts44
Posts72.9K
Eng. Rate2.6%
TikTok
Followers307.2K
Accounts25
Hearts1.5M
Eng. Rate2.4%

Engagement Rate Trends

Platform engagement over time

Top Influencer Tiers

Follower concentration by tier

Top 103.8M
IG: 3.5M
Instagram
TikTok

Social Presence

Platform penetration %

Facebook
85%
Instagram
81%
Twitter
70%
LinkedIn
65%
TikTok
46%
YouTube
17%

Content Volume

Total content created

Instagram Posts

72.9K

AVG

1.7K

TikTok Videos

3.2K

AVG

139

TikTok Hearts

1.5M

AVG

65.2K

Total Content76.1K

Contact Availability

Business contact data coverage

98%

Website

85%

Social

81%

Email

98%

Phone

Beam Competitive Analysis

Analyze competitive density and market positioning. Understand how businesses rank against competitors and identify market opportunities.

Competitor Density

Avg competitors within 2km

Popularity Index

Market position percentile

15percentile
050100

Beam Scores

Quality metrics breakdown

Rating ScoreOverall rating quality
89%
Rating HealthRating trend stability
86%
Social PresenceSocial media activity
65%
Data CompletenessProfile data coverage
93%
Review ConfidenceReview authenticity
100%

Data Quality & Coverage

Ensure data reliability with comprehensive quality metrics. Track data freshness, address verification rates, and completeness scores to maintain confidence in your insights.

Location Data

Geographic data completeness

City100.0%
State100.0%
Borough96.3%
Street Address100.0%
Postal Code100.0%
City Boundary100.0%
Neighborhood98.2%

Contact Coverage

Business contact availability

Website
98.2%
Social Media
85.2%
Email
81.5%
Phone
98.2%
Has Sentiment Data
100.0%
Location Verified
100.0%

Social Platform Coverage

Facebook85.2%
Instagram81.5%
Twitter/X70.4%
LinkedIn64.8%
TikTok46.3%
YouTube16.7%

Similar datasets

Dataset
Location
Industry
Businesses
Exp. Level
Trend
Beam Score
100.0%

All Restaurants in Greater Washington D.C. Area (Metro), DC-VA-MD-WV, US

Restaurant dataset spanning the Greater Washington D.C. metropolitan area across DC, Virginia, Maryland, and West Virginia. Filtered by the Restaurants category group, this export covers the capital region's diverse dining scene with business profiles, ratings, reviews, and competitive metrics. Refreshed weekly.

Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV
Restaurants
14.8K
4.1
↓
82%
View →
100.0%

All Restaurants in District of Columbia, US

All restaurant listings across the state of District of Columbia. Filtered by the Restaurants category group, this statewide export includes verified business profiles, review analytics, competitive benchmarks, and contact details for every active listing. Refreshed weekly.

District of Columbia
Restaurants
3.8K
4.2
→
83%
View →
100.0%

All Restaurants in Washington, District of Columbia, US

All verified restaurant listings in Washington, District of Columbia with a population of over 689k. Filtered by the Restaurants category group, this city-level dataset provides business profiles, ratings, review counts, contact information, and competitive benchmarks for the local market. Refreshed weekly.

Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurants
3.8K
4.2
↓
83%
View →
100.0%

Restaurant Verified Email Access in District of Columbia, US

--Reach Independent Inboxes-- Weekly verified, high-deliverability emails. Only for established, independent restaurants (or micro-chains) – large chain enterprises excluded. Weekly email verification and detailed analysis via our proprietary infrastructure. Business activity validated by an "Active Heartbeat" signal.

District of Columbia
Restaurants
1.2K
4.3
↓
87%
View →

Ready to get started?

Join our newsletter to get the latest updates on new verified business datasets.